25 Jan 2017

25 Jan 2017

Dubai Visa


Category: Dubai Visa

0 Comment

There are different types of visas being provided for the expatriates by the Ministry of Labor and General Directorate of Residency and Foreigners Affairs in UAE. The validity of these visas may range from 96 hours for a transit visa to 3 years for a partner visa. The choice of these visas depends on the purpose of your visit or stay in U.A.E.

Citizens of 47 countries can get a 30-day visit visa free of charge upon arrival, entitling them to extend the Visa for further 30 days on payment of AED-640 (AED-500 Federal Fee + AED-100 Local Service + AED-40 Insurance) to be paid at a typing centre. If not extended, 10 days grace will be given. If one exceeds 40 days, AED-100 fine should be paid per day from 31st day.  Citizens of the following countries are entitled to get a visa on arrival.Britain, France, Italy, Germany, the Netherlands (Holland), Belgium, Luxembourg, Switzerland, Austria, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Portugal, Ireland, Greece, Cyprus, Finland, Malta, Spain, Monaco, Vatican, Iceland, Andorra, San Marino, Liechtenstein, United States, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, Japan, Brunei, Singapore, Malaysia and Hong Kong.

New EU visa exemptions apply to citizens of Poland, Slovenia, Slovakia, the Czech Republic, Lithuania, Hungary, Latvia, Estonia, Malta, Cyprus, Croatia, Romania and Bulgaria beginning March 22, 2014.

GCC Residents who are not GCC nationals but who have a high professional status such as Managers, Business people, Auditors, Accountants, Doctors, Engineers, Teachers, Pharmacists, Sales Executives, Sales Representatives, Commercial Promoters and employees working in the public sector, their families, drivers and personal staff sponsored by them, are eligible for visa upon arrival at the approved ports of entry in UAE. Validity: 30 days. Fee: AED-185 should be paid at Airport. This visa is renewable for further 30 days on payment of AED-640.

Short Term Visit (30 Days)-Dubai

AED-350 for Single Entry (Including Health Insurance)

AED-650 for Multiple Entry

Exclusive of Typing Charge

Long Term Visit (90 Days)-Dubai

AED-750 for Single Entry (Including Health Insurance)

AED-2100 for Multiple Entry

Exclusive of Typing Charge

Short Term Visit (30 Days)-Sharjah

AED-250 for Normal Application

AED-350 for Urgent (AED-40 Insurance and Exclusive of Typing Charge)

Long Term Visit (90 Days)-Sharjah

AED-600 for Normal Application

AED-700 for Urgent (AED-90 Insurance and Exclusive of Typing Charge)

Individuals only can apply for 3 months visit visa for Spouse, Children, Parents, Father-in-law and Mother-in-law. AED-1000 to be deposited and it is refundable after the visitor’s exit.

For all other relations AED-2000 to be deposited.

Minimum salary requirement

AED-5,000 to sponsor brother/sister

AED-4,000 to sponsor parents, wife and children

AED-6000-AED-7000 to sponsor other relatives

AED-10000 to sponsor friends


Student Visit Visa: Will cost AED-1110. To obtain this, a person must be registered in one of the universities in the UAE and must obtain health insurance. Additionally, a refundable deposit of AED-1000 must be paid.

Special Mission Entry Visa (Transit): This is issued for a nonrenewable 14 days for a fee of AED-220. Commonly known as a Transit Visa. It is issued to businessmen and tourists sponsored by a company or commercial establishment or a hotel licensed to operate in the UAE. Visa holder must enter UAE within 14 days from the date of issue. Duration of stay 14 days from the date of entry.

Mission Visa: It is issued for the purpose of temporary work in the country and issued for a maximum of 180 days with a total cost of AED-1800. It is issued for three months against a fee of AED-600 and can be renewed for another three months against a fee of AED-1200.  It has been introduced to facilitate Labor Ministry’s Temporary Work Permit. An applicant must obtain the permit from the Labor Ministry first to get the visa.

Transit Visa: It is issued to travellers transiting through UAE airports. It issued for 96 hours and must be sponsored by an airline operating in the UAE. The visitor must have a valid ticket for the onward flight. There is a charge of AED-160.

Multiple Entry Visa: It is an option for businessmen who are frequent visitors to the UAE and who have a relationship with a reputable company here.

This multiple entry visa is valid for six months from the date of issue and costs AED-2110. However, each visit must not exceed 14 days. The visitor must enter the UAE on a visit visa and obtain the multiple entry visa while he is here.

Residence Visa: A residence visa is required for those who intend to enter the UAE to live indefinitely with a person who is already a resident. It is issued to the immediate kin of a resident for three years for a fee of AED-370.

The residence permit becomes invalid if the resident remains more than six months at a time out of the country.

Parents of residents are issued with residence visas after special approval with a renewable validity of one year for a fee of AED-170 for each year. A refundable deposit of AED-5,000 has to be paid for each parent.

Investor Visa: It is issued to an expatriate investor in partnership with a local. The foreign investor must hold a minimum stake of AED-70,000 in the share capital. Like the residence visa, it is issued for three years for a fee of AED-370.

Employment Visa: Employment Visa or Permit is issued by the Immigration Department to a foreign national who wishes to work for a company in the UAE upon the approval of the Ministry of Labor.

It allows the holder to enter the UAE for employment and is valid for two months from the date of issue.

When the employee has entered the country on the basis of the employment visa, the sponsoring company will arrange to complete the formalities of Medical and stamping his residence within 60 days.

Visit visa for medical purposes: Those wishing to undergo treatment must take visit visa for treatment purpose that costs AED-1110 for 90 day duration. This can be renewed for a similar period at AED-610.

Visit visa for events: Those visiting to attend conferences or exhibitions can obtain a visa for this purpose at AED-210. It is not renewable.

Visa for guests of the Government: This is a special visa granted by UAE diplomats abroad free of charge. It can only be granted for a period of up to 90 days.

Urgent visit visas: Urgent visit visas will no longer be issued, but all visas will be processed on an urgent basis. Earlier, the Residency Department would issue a visit visa on an urgent basis for additional payment of AED-110


Visit entry permit

This permit is given by Naturalization and Residency department and Consulate institutions that represent UAE outside when necessary. This permit is given to the foreigner wants to enter the country for the following reasons:

  1. Visit a relative or a friend legally lives in the country.
  2. Visit public or private moral identity.
  3. For tourism and under the sponsorship of companies working in tourism.

Visit entry permit allow its holder to enter the country once during 2 months from issuing date and stay for 30 days from entry date.

Add Your Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *